Saffron (Crocus sativus)
Also known as The Golden Spice, saffron is the dried stigmas of a crocus, a
member of the Iris family. It is the most expensive spice in the world. Why?
Because it takes 75,000 blossoms to produce 225,000 stigmas, which must be
hand-picked to make one pound of saffron. Whew! We're tired just thinking
about it. In India it is used to color the robes of Buddhist monks. Indians of the
higher caste mark themselves with saffron to show their privileged position.
Reddish-brown saffron is considered superior to saffron with light streaks
through it. The yellow or whitish parts that you see in some saffron is the "style"
or bottom section. It is tasteless and odorless, but if you see it in your saffron,
you've paid a very high price for 30-50% waste! Saffron should always be
extremely dry or it will develop a musty taste and odor. We use only the highest
quality saffron from Spain.
Curative Qualities: Large dosages can be fatal. Saffron has been recognized as an
antispasmodic, diaphoretic, carminative, emmenagogic and sedative.
Aroma: Strongly perfumed, with an aroma of honey.
Character: A pungent bitter-honey taste.
Heat Level: 0
Sesame Seed (Sesamum indicum)
A drawing on an Egyptian tomb of 4,000 years ago depicts a baker adding
sesame seeds to dough. Around the same time, the Chinese were burning
sesame oil to make a soot for ink. Ancient Greek soldiers carried sesame seeds
as energy boosting emergency rations and the Romans made a kind of hummus
from sesame and cumin. Sesame has been considered a symbol of good luck and
signifies immortality to Brahmans
Curative Qualities: Sesame oil is mildly laxative, emollient and demulcent. The
seeds and fresh leaves may be used as a poultice. The oil has wide medical and
pharmaceutical application.
Aroma: Nutty and earthy.
Character: Peanutty.
Heat Level: 0
Star Anise (Illicium verum)
Often confused with anise seed, star anise, as it's name implies is star shaped,
with five to ten pointed boat-shaped sections, about eight on average. These
hard sections are seed pods. Tough skinned and rust coloured, they measure up
to 3cm (1-1/4”) long. The fruit is picked before it can ripen, and dried.
Curative Qualities: In 2005 star anise was difficult to find due to it's use in the
drug Tamiflu. Tamiflu is the only drug the world has which may reduce, not
prevent, the severity of Bird Flu (also known as Avian Flu). The effective
compound is now produced synthetically. Like anise, star anise has carminative,
stomachic, stimulant and diuretic properties. In the East it is used to combat colic
and rheumatism. It is a common flavouring for medicinal teas, cough mixtures and
pastilles.
Aroma: Powerful and liquorice-like, more pungent and stronger than anise.
Character: Flavour: Evocative of a bitter aniseed, of which flavour star anise is a
harsher version. Nervertheless the use of star anise ensures an authentic touch
in the preparation of certain Chinese dishes.
Heat Level: 3
Sage (Salvia officinalis)
Spice of the year 2001, sage is a long grayish-blue velvety leaf, belonging to the
mint family, sage is "rubbed" or ground lightly before using. Sage was not used
as a food flavoring until the 17th century. Some people may find the pungency of
sage overpowering, its astringent, 'grease-cutting' attributes make it a perfect
accompaniment to fatty foods such as pork, goose and duck. Sage often gives
the best result when used in moderation and in dishes that are being cooked for
a long tune. Such is the power of sage, that its flavor is rarely diminished by
exposure to extended cooking times.
Curative Qualities: The oils sage have antiseptic, astringent, and irritant
properties. Research has shown it lowers blood sugar in diabetics. Sage is used
to relieve excess mucous buildup. It is beneficial to the mind by easing mental
exhaustion, soothing nerves, and by strengthening the concentrating abilities.
Aroma: Slightly bitter and aromatic.
Character: Slightly bitter with a musty mint taste.
Heat Level: 0
Sumac (Rhus coriara)
These sour red berries of the cashew family are used mainly in Middle Eastern
cuisine.
It is an essential ingredient in Arabic cooking, being preferred to lemon for
sourness and astringency.
Curative Qualities: The berries have diuretic properties, and are used in bowel
complaints and for reducing fever. In the Middle East, a sour drink is made from
them to relieve stomach upsets.
Aroma: Slightly aromatic.
Character: Sour, fruity and astringent.
Heat Level: 1
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
There are about 350 species of thyme. Thyme is a member of the mint family.
These tiny leaves are often paired with tomatoes or included in poultry dishes.
Thyme was considered a symbol of sacrifice and courage. It is said that thyme
was included in the bedding of Mary and the baby Jesus.
Curative Qualities: During the 18th century it was recommended as a cure for
hangovers. In 1725 the German apothecary Neuiuiann isolated the essential oil
of thyme (thymol), however it is worth noting that up until the early twentieth
century, the majority of the world's thymol was actually extracted from ajowan
seeds not the herb thyme. Thymol is a powerful antiseptic for both internal and
external use; it is also employed as a deodorant and local anaesthetic. It is
extensively used to medicate gauze and wool for surgical dressings. Oil of Thyme
was used during World War I to treat infection and to help relieve pain. Thyme is
loaded with healthy chemicals which include essential oil (borneol, carvacrol,
cymol, linalool, thymol), bitter principle, tannin, flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin),
saponins, and triterpenic acids.
Aroma: Strongly aromatic, pleasant, pungent, warming and spicy.
Character: Smoky, pungent and warming with a lingering, medicinal, mouth-
freshening sharpness.
Heat Level: 0
Turmeric (Curcuma domestica)
Turmeric, meaning yellow root, is used extensively as a dye and is an important
ingredient in curries and curry powder. In ground form, its coloring power
remains, but its flavor diminishes over time. It is a tropical perennial that is a
member of the ginger family.
Curative Qualities: Turmeric is a mild digestive, being aromatic, a stimulant and a
carminative. An ointment base on the spice is used as an antiseptic in Malaysia.
Turmeric water is an Asian cosmetic applied to impart a golden glow to the
complexion. Curcumin has been shown to be active against Staphlococcus aureus
(pus-producing infections). It's said that turmeric may have antioxidant, anti-
inflammatory and cholesterol-lowering properties, but studies in humans have
yet to be performed. Curcumin, an active ingredient in turmeric, has been shown
in animals to stimulate the production of bile and to facilitate the emptying of the
gallbladder. Animal studies have also seen a protective effect on the liver, anti-
tumor action, and ability to reduce inflammation and fight certain infections. It has
also been studied for it's ability to prevent Alzheimer's. If you take a look at our
medical research page you may be amazed to learn that Turmeric contains quite
an amazingly potent medicinal compound!
Aroma: Earthy and slightly acrid.
Character: Warm and aromatic with a bitter undertone.
Hotness Scale: 3
Chumley & Stella's Co. - 1006 State Route 94 - Blairstown, NJ - 07825
© Copyright 2005-2008 Chumley & Stella's Co.™ All Rights Reserved